May
Monday, 13.
Based on the opera by George Bizet
Inspired by the novella by Prosper Mérimée
Staging: Moved by the Motion with Sophia Al-Maria and Andrew Yee
- 19:30 Schiffbau-Halle
- 19:00 Introduction
- With English and German surtitles
- 2 more times
By Joana Tischkau
Staging and choreography: Joana Tischkau
- 20:15 Schiffbau-Box
- 19:45 Introduction
- Also interesting for ages 14 and up
- German and English with Surtitles
By Max Frisch
Staging: Nicolas Stemann
- 20:00 Pfauen
- 19:30 Introduction
- Also interesting for ages 16 and up
- English Surtitles
Tuesday, 14.
- Last Show
By Joana Tischkau
Staging and choreography: Joana Tischkau
- 20:15 Schiffbau-Box
- Also interesting for ages 14 and up
- German and English with Surtitles
Wednesday, 15.
Thursday, 16.
Friday, 17.
Choreography: Yasmine Hugonnet
- 17:30 Schiffbau-Box
- Also interesting for ages 7 and up
- Premiere /
- A production by the youth clubs
Artistic directors: Julia Skof, Christina Gabriela Galli
- 20:00 Schiffbau-Matchbox
By Max Frisch
Staging: Nicolas Stemann
- 20:00 Pfauen
- 19:30 Introduction
- Also interesting for ages 16 and up
- English Surtitles
Saturday, 18.
Choreography: Yasmine Hugonnet
- 14:00 Schiffbau-Box
- Also interesting for ages 7 and up
- A production by the youth clubs
Artistic directors: Julia Skof, Christina Gabriela Galli
- 20:00 Schiffbau-Matchbox
Monday, 20.
- A production by the youth clubs
Artistic directors: Julia Skof, Christina Gabriela Galli
- 20:00 Schiffbau-Matchbox
Based on the novel by Tennessee Williams
Staging: Alexander Giesche
- 18:00 Pfauen
- English Surtitles
Tuesday, 21.
- Pay what you want
Based on the novel by Tennessee Williams
Staging: Alexander Giesche
- 20:00 Pfauen
- English Surtitles
Wednesday, 22.
Based on the novel by Tennessee Williams
Staging: Alexander Giesche
- 20:00 Pfauen
- 19:30 Introduction
- English Surtitles
Thursday, 23.
Based on the opera by George Bizet
Inspired by the novella by Prosper Mérimée
Staging: Moved by the Motion with Sophia Al-Maria and Andrew Yee
- 19:30 Schiffbau-Halle
- With English and German surtitles
By Max Frisch
Staging: Nicolas Stemann
- 20:00 Pfauen
- Also interesting for ages 16 and up
- English Surtitles
Friday, 24.
- enterspaces Festival /
- Free Entry
Eröffnungsakt enterspaces Festival
- 18:30 - 20:00 Schiffbau-Foyer
By Max Frisch
Staging: Nicolas Stemann
- 19:00 Pfauen
- 18:30 Introduction
- Also interesting for ages 16 and up
- English Surtitles
- Premiere /
- A production by the youth clubs
Artistic directors: Alireza Bayram, Kenza Nessaf
- 20:30 Pfauen-Kammer
Saturday, 25.
- enterspaces Festival
Die Sonne, so strahlend und Schwarz
Szenische Abende kuratiert von Nina Kunz & Miriam Ibrahim
- 17:00 Schiffbau-Matchbox
Based on the opera by George Bizet
Inspired by the novella by Prosper Mérimée
Staging: Moved by the Motion with Sophia Al-Maria and Andrew Yee
- 19:30 Schiffbau-Halle
- With English and German surtitles
- enterspaces Festival
Staging: Ntando Cele, Raphael Urweider
- 20:00 Schiffbau-Box
- English with German surtitles
- enterspaces Festival /
- Free Entry
With DJ tracy september
- 20:30 Schiffbau-Foyer
- A production by the youth clubs
Artistic directors: Alireza Bayram, Kenza Nessaf
- 20:00 Pfauen-Kammer
Sunday, 26.
- enterspaces Festival /
- Free Entry
- 12:00 - 16:00 Schiffbau-Kantine
- A production by the youth clubs
Artistic directors: Alireza Bayram, Kenza Nessaf
- 20:30 Pfauen-Kammer
Monday, 27.
Based on the opera by George Bizet
Inspired by the novella by Prosper Mérimée
Staging: Moved by the Motion with Sophia Al-Maria and Andrew Yee
- 19:30 Schiffbau-Halle
- 19:00 Introduction
- With English and German surtitles
- Last Show
After: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Staging: Nicolas Stemann
- 20:00 Pfauen
- Also interesting for ages 14 and up
- No surtitles
Tuesday, 28.
Based on the opera by George Bizet
Inspired by the novella by Prosper Mérimée
Staging: Moved by the Motion with Sophia Al-Maria and Andrew Yee
- 19:30 Schiffbau-Halle
- With English and German surtitles
Based on the novel by Tennessee Williams
Staging: Alexander Giesche
- 20:00 Pfauen
- English Surtitles
Wednesday, 29.
- 3 more times
Based on the novel by Tennessee Williams
Staging: Alexander Giesche
- 20:00 Pfauen
- 19:30 Introduction
- English Surtitles
Friday, 31.
- Blickfelder Festival
Who is in charge?
Une Tribu Collectif (BE)
- 10:00 Schiffbau
- Also interesting for ages 16 and up
- In French with German subtitles
- Blickfelder Festival
Who is in charge?
Une Tribu Collectif (BE)
- 20:00 Schiffbau
- Also interesting for ages 16 and up
- In French with German subtitles
- 2 more times
Based on the novel by Tennessee Williams
Staging: Alexander Giesche
- 20:00 Pfauen
- 19:30 Introduction
- English Surtitles
June
Saturday, 1.
- Blickfelder Festival
Who is in charge?
Une Tribu Collectif (BE)
- 18:00 Schiffbau
- Also interesting for ages 16 and up
- In French with German subtitles
Based on the opera by George Bizet
Inspired by the novella by Prosper Mérimée
Staging: Moved by the Motion with Sophia Al-Maria and Andrew Yee
- 19:30 Schiffbau-Halle
- With English and German surtitles
- 2 more times
After: Euripides
Staging: Leonie Böhm
- 20:15 Schiffbau-Box
- Also interesting for ages 16
Sunday, 2.
- 3 more times
Based on the opera by George Bizet
Inspired by the novella by Prosper Mérimée
Staging: Moved by the Motion with Sophia Al-Maria and Andrew Yee
- 18:30 Schiffbau-Halle
- With English and German surtitles
- Last Show
Based on the novel by Tennessee Williams
Staging: Alexander Giesche
- 15:00 Pfauen
- English Surtitles
Monday, 3.
- Happy End /
- Last Show
After: Euripides
Staging: Leonie Böhm
- 18:00 Schiffbau-Box
- 17:30 Introduction
- Also interesting for ages 16
- Happy End
Pandemic Theatre March 2020 – June 2021
- 19:30 Schiffbau-Foyer
- Happy End
Legion Seven, Leo Luchini, Isa GT and Uxile presented by Black Cracker
- 20:00 moods
Tuesday, 4.
- Happy End
By and with Leonie Böhm, Alexander Giesche, Suna Gürler, Trajal Harrell, Yana Ross, Christopher Rüping, Nicolas Stemann & Wu Tsang
- 20:00 Pfauen
- Happy End /
- Last Show
By: Trajal Harrell / Schauspielhaus Zürich Dance Ensemble
Staging & Choreography: Trajal Harrell
To the music of Keith Jarrett and Joni Mitchell
Used by arrangement with ECM Records
- 20:08 Pfauen
- 19:38 Introduction
- Also interesting for ages 16
- Happy End
- 22:00 Pfauen
- 21:00 Talk: Trajal Harrell X Terre Thaemlitz
Wednesday, 5.
- Happy End /
- 2 more times
Based on the opera by George Bizet
Inspired by the novella by Prosper Mérimée
Staging: Moved by the Motion with Sophia Al-Maria and Andrew Yee
- 19:30 Schiffbau-Halle
- With English and German surtitles
- Happy End
- 18:30 Pfauen-Foyer
- Happy End /
- Last Show
A visual poem after Max Frisch
Staging: Alexander Giesche
*** 3sat award winner: 57. Berliner Theatertreffen ***
*** Nestroy Prize Winner: Best German Performance ***
*** Swiss Theatre Production 2020 ***
- 19:30 Pfauen
- 19:00 Introduction
18:30 Keynote Nikolaj Schultz
21:30 Talk: Alexander Giesche X Nikolaj Schultz
Thursday, 6.
- Happy End /
- Last Show
By Elfriede Jelinek
Staging: Nicolas Stemann
- 20:30 Pfauen
- 20:00 Introduction
- Also interesting for ages 16 and up
- English Surtitles
- Happy End
By and with Elfriede Jelinek, Nicolas Stemann, Thomas Kürstner, Sebastian Vogel & Ensemble
- 23:00 Pfauen
Friday, 7.
- Blickfelder Festival
Of Avatars and Algorithms
KOPERGIETERY, KGbe & playField (BE)
- 10:00 Schiffbau
- Also interesting for ages 10 and up
- German with Swiss-German Sign Language
- Blickfelder Festival
Of Avatars and Algorithms
KOPERGIETERY, KGbe & playField (BE)
- 14:00 Schiffbau
- Also interesting for ages 10 and up
- German with Swiss-German Sign Language
- Happy End /
- Last Show
By Sarah Kane
German by Marius von Mayenburg
Staging: Christopher Rüping
- 19:30 Pfauen
- 19:00 Introduction
- Recommended age: 18 years and older
- English Surtitles
Saturday, 8.
- Blickfelder Festival
Of Avatars and Algorithms
KOPERGIETERY, KGbe & playField (BE)
- 18:00 Schiffbau
- Also interesting for ages 10 and up
- German with Swiss-German Sign Language
- Happy End /
- Last Show
Based on the opera by George Bizet
Inspired by the novella by Prosper Mérimée
Staging: Moved by the Motion with Sophia Al-Maria and Andrew Yee
- 19:30 Schiffbau-Halle
- With English and German surtitles
- Happy End /
- Free Entry
Always on the second Saturday of the month
- 20:00 Schiffbau-Matchbox
- Happy End
Paolo Pilat, AKUAKU (Angie Addo) & more plus Special Guest....: Peaches!
- 23:00 Schiffbau-Box
- Happy End /
- Last Show
After Gebrüder Grimm
Staging: Nicolas Stemann
- 11:00 Pfauen
- Also interesting for ages 8 and up
- English Surtitles
- Happy End /
- Last Show
By Virginie Despentes
Staging: Yana Ross
- 20:00 Pfauen
- 19:30 Introduction
- English Surtitles
Sunday, 9.
- Blickfelder Festival
Of Avatars and Algorithms
KOPERGIETERY, KGbe & playField (BE)
- 19:00 Schiffbau
- Also interesting for ages 10 and up
- German with Swiss-German Sign Language
- Happy End /
- Last Show
By Yunus Ersoy, Suna Gürler, Lucien Haug, Alina Immoos & Ensemble
Staging: Suna Gürler
- 16:00 Pfauen
- Also interesting for ages 14 and up
Tuesday, 11.
- Open Air Cinema
- 21:30 Schiffbau-Atrium
- From ages 16 and up
- English & Italian with German & French subtitles
Wednesday, 12.
- Open Air Cinema
Pre-premiere - Cinema release 20 June
- 21:30 Schiffbau-Atrium
- From ages 16 and up
- Spanish with German & French Subtitles
Thursday, 13.
- Open Air Cinema
- 21:30 Schiffbau-Atrium
- From ages 16 and up
- Swiss-German with English Subtitles
Friday, 14.
- Open Air Cinema
- 21:30 Schiffbau-Atrium
- From ages 16 and up
- Estonian with German and French subtitles
Saturday, 15.
- Open Air Cinema
Érica Sarmet, Theo Montoya
Sommerkino presented with the Porny Days Film Kunst Festival
- 20:30 Schiffbau-Atrium
- 20:00 Introduction
- 2 more times
By Max Frisch
Staging: Nicolas Stemann
- 19:00 Pfauen
- Also interesting for ages 16 and up
- English Surtitles
Sunday, 16.
- Open Air Cinema
- 21:30 Schiffbau-Atrium
- From ages 10 and up
- Englisch & Japanese with German subtitles
- Last Show
By Max Frisch
Staging: Nicolas Stemann
- 16:00 Pfauen
- Also interesting for ages 16 and up
- English Surtitles
Monday, 17.
Tuesday, 18.
- 3 more times
By Fatima Moumouni und Laurin Buser
Staging: Suna Gürler
- 19:00 Schiffbau-Box
- Also interesting for ages 14 and up
- English Surtitles
Wednesday, 19.
- 2 more times /
- Pay what you want
By Fatima Moumouni und Laurin Buser
Staging: Suna Gürler
- 19:00 Schiffbau-Box
- Also interesting for ages 14 and up
- English Surtitles
Friday, 21.
Saturday, 22.
- Last Show
By Fatima Moumouni und Laurin Buser
Staging: Suna Gürler
- 20:15 Schiffbau-Box
- Also interesting for ages 14 and up
- English Surtitles
Sunday, 23.
Videoinstallation by Wu Tsang, Tosh Basco & Moved by the Motion
- 15:30 - 20:30 Pfauen
Monday, 24.
Videoinstallation by Wu Tsang, Tosh Basco & Moved by the Motion
- 17:30 - 22:30 Pfauen
Tuesday, 25.
Videoinstallation by Wu Tsang, Tosh Basco & Moved by the Motion
- 17:30 - 22:30 Pfauen
Wednesday, 26.
Videoinstallation by Wu Tsang, Tosh Basco & Moved by the Motion
- 17:30 - 22:30 Pfauen
Thursday, 27.
- Spiilplätz /
- A production by the youth clubs
Artistic directors: Julia Skof, Christina Gabriela Galli
- 21:30 Schiffbau-Box
Videoinstallation by Wu Tsang, Tosh Basco & Moved by the Motion
- 17:30 - 22:30 Pfauen
Saturday, 29.
- Spiilplätz /
- A production by the youth clubs
Artistic directors: Téné Ouelgo, Gabriela Raaflaub
- 21:30 Pfauen